Skip to content
Statistics

Volunteer Engagement Benchmark (2026): Participation Rebound, Hour Value, Nonprofit Dependence & Screening Implications

VolunteerBadge Team·October 22, 2026·8 min read

Federal and sector data on formal volunteering, the $36.14 hour value, nonprofit reliance on volunteers, and what it means for screening and retention.

Screen for $5

FCRA-compliant volunteer background checks. No monthly fees.

Formal volunteering in the United States is recovering, but it has not fully returned to pre-pandemic levels, and the organizations that depend on volunteers are still feeling the strain. This benchmark pulls together the most recent federal survey data, the sector's standard hour valuation, and nonprofit-level workforce research into one reference for ministry, nonprofit, and community leaders. It is part of our volunteer retention statistics hub, and it is built to be cited, refreshed, and reused.

Methodology and honesty note. Every figure below was taken from a source we located and link inline. We did not estimate, round, or back-fill numbers. Where a figure comes from a secondary aggregator rather than a primary publisher, we label it as such. The widely repeated "65% average volunteer retention rate" circulates on vendor blogs without a traceable primary study, so we have omitted it from the benchmark. The most recent value of a volunteer hour ($36.14) is based on preliminary 2025 wage data. Federal survey series also changed methods over time, so year-to-year comparisons should be read with that caveat. This is a living report refreshed yearly.

Key takeaways

75.7MAmericans who formally volunteered between September 2022 and September 2023
28.3%Share of Americans age 16 and older who volunteered through an organization
4.99BEstimated hours of formal volunteer service in the same survey year
$36.14Independent Sector's 2025 national value of one volunteer hour

Participation is rebounding from a pandemic low

The formal volunteering rate fell sharply during COVID-19. An estimated 23.2 percent of Americans, or 60.7 million people, formally volunteered with organizations between September 2020 and 2021, and the rate dropped seven percentage points from 30 percent in 2019. This was the largest change since AmeriCorps and the US Census Bureau began collecting this data in 2002. The 2023 survey shows a strong return. The estimated 28.3% of Americans who reported volunteering through an organization in the previous year in the latest survey is up from 23.2% in 2021. More than 28 percent of Americans, or more than 75.7 million people, formally volunteered for an organization between September 2022 and 2023. In total, these volunteers served an estimated 4.99 billion hours with an economic value of $167.2 billion.

28.3%
23.2%
54.2%
Formal and informal participation rates from the Census/AmeriCorps civic engagement survey. AmeriCorps; U.S. Census Bureau; AmeriCorps release

The 2023 wave also tracked informal help. More than 137.5 million people, or 54.2 percent of Americans, helped their neighbors informally, or outside of an organization. That distinction matters for ministry and nonprofit leaders: the people who help a neighbor are not always on a volunteer roster, and organizations that want those helpers have to build a formal front door. The survey also marked a first. A first-of-its-kind measure of virtual volunteering was launched in 2023 , which means future waves will show whether remote roles are becoming a lasting share of participation.

A long view: the trend since 2002

Looking across two decades, the rate has moved in a loop rather than a straight line. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported that 27.6% of people aged 16 and over volunteered in 2002, and in 2012 the figure was a more-or-less comparable 26.5%. By 2019 the number had climbed to 30%. The 2023 reading of 28.3% sits close to the 2019 peak but still below it. The chart below combines these series; the 2002 and 2012 points come from BLS-based estimates while later points come from the AmeriCorps/Census supplement, so treat the line as directional.

Formal volunteering rate, ages 16+. Sources: Johnson Center, citing BLS and AmeriCorps; AmeriCorps; Census Bureau

Nonprofit leaders should read this trend alongside the workforce data in later sections. A participation rate that is near historic norms does not guarantee that any single organization will get the volunteers it needs. Those are separate problems, and each needs its own tools. For a deeper look at the recruitment side, see our volunteer risk management benchmark, which covers screening gaps and volunteer data exposure.

Who volunteers: states, generations, and demographics

Participation varies widely by place. Utah reported a 2023 formal volunteering rate of 46.6%, followed by Vermont at 40.5%, Minnesota at 40.3%, and Nebraska at 40.3%. Kansas followed at 39.6%. Those state differences matter for recruitment strategy: a rural county fair or congregation may draw from a very different pool than an urban nonprofit.

Utah46.6%
Vermont40.5%
Minnesota40.3%
Kansas39.6%
2023 formal volunteering rates, top four states. AmeriCorps state table

Age patterns are important for teen and senior programs. In 2023, people ages 16-17 had the highest formal volunteering rate at 34.1%. On the generational side, Generation X (aged 41 to 56 in 2023) had the highest formal volunteering rate out of all generations in each of the last four waves of the survey. Secondary analyses also point to rising engagement among younger adults. One compilation reports that around 24.5% of Gen Zers and 29.4% of Millennials report volunteering for nonprofits . That figure comes from a vendor analysis that cites survey research, so use it as directional guidance rather than an official rate. For older volunteers, see our senior volunteer statistics report.

Education and gender gaps are also visible in secondary compilations of federal data. One aggregator reports that female volunteers formally volunteered at a 30.9% rate versus 25.6% for male volunteers . Another compilation shows the education gradient: graduate degree holders had a 48.8% formal volunteer rate, bachelor's degree holders 38%, some college or an associate degree 27%, and high school diploma or less 14%. Because these come from aggregator pages, verify against the BLS and Census tables before using them in a grant or board report.

Graduate degree48.8%
Bachelor's38%
Some college / associate27%
High school or less14%
Formal volunteer rate by education, as compiled by Donorbox from BLS-based data (aggregator; verify against primary tables). Donorbox

The economic value of a volunteer hour

Most grant reports and in-kind match documents use one number: the Independent Sector value of a volunteer hour. Independent Sector and the Do Good Institute estimate that the value of a volunteer hour was $36.14 in 2025, a 3.9% increase from 2024. The Do Good Institute noted the increase is real and not just due to inflation, which the institute put at 2.7 percent in 2025. The estimate is built from wage data, and the state spread is wide. Volunteers in Washington, D.C. are valued at $54.77 per hour, the highest in the country. The five lowest values were Puerto Rico ($17.99), Mississippi ($28.39), New Mexico ($29.66), Louisiana ($30.12), and Kentucky ($30.60).

Two cautions apply. First, as of April 21, 2026, the Bureau of Labor Statistics had not released final data at either the state or national level, but preliminary wage data for 2025 is being used. Second, the rate is a planning and reporting convention, not a tax deduction. The IRS does not allow a deduction for the value of donated time, no matter how skilled the volunteer or how many hours are logged. Use the figure for impact statements and in-kind documentation, and keep donor receipts for any out-of-pocket costs.

75%
23%
52%
Nonprofit reliance on volunteers, 2025 Urban Institute research summarized by Independent Sector. Independent Sector; Independent Sector 2026 release

Nonprofit dependence and workforce strain

The sector's reliance on volunteers is significant and uneven. Three in four (75%) nonprofit organizations say that volunteers are important to their operations, and over half of nonprofits surveyed (52%) say that volunteers are either very important or essential to their operations. Nearly a quarter (23%) are entirely dependent on volunteers. That 23% group is where a single volunteer resignation or a delayed background check can stall a whole program.

Demand pressure is growing alongside that dependence. Most nonprofit organizations (68%) expect demand for their services to increase in the next year, and few (5%) expect demand to decrease, but more than one-quarter (28%) say they expect to decrease staff capacity in some way over the next year. Leaders have noticed. In Urban Institute's review of open-ended concerns, about 40 percent of those concerned about the workforce were most worried about staffing, and around 15 percent mentioned concerns about leadership, salary, and volunteers. One respondent put it plainly: "Since we are totally a volunteer group, we worry about how long we can continue to exist since our board members are in their 70s and 80s."

There is also a capacity opportunity. An earlier national study of charities and congregations found that more than nine in ten organizations are ready to take on more volunteers at their present capacity, with a median of 20 new volunteers. The bottleneck is usually management time, not interest. Teams with a clear intake, screening, and scheduling process can absorb more people without burning out coordinators. For a practical starting point, see our guide to screening volunteers safely and fairly.

Screening and volunteer risk: what the data supports

Screening is becoming a baseline expectation for any organization that serves minors, seniors, or vulnerable adults. Our volunteer safety benchmark and church safety statistics go deeper on screening gaps and incident data. From a benchmark perspective, the most useful finding is that the volunteer pool is large and mostly well-intentioned, which makes a consistent, documented process more efficient than a case-by-case approach. The Independent Sector workforce work also shows the sector moving toward more formal data collection: nearly all have board members, most report having volunteers other than board members, and most report hiring paid consultants or contractors. That mix means your screening policy must cover volunteers, contractors, and board members alike. Our volunteer screening policy guide provides a template structure.

What this means for your volunteer program

Three benchmarks should shape your 2027 plan. First, volunteer supply is recovering but not guaranteed, so treat recruitment as a continuous process rather than a seasonal push. Second, hour value is rising (3.9% in the latest update), so track hours consistently in your system to support grants and reports. Third, your coordinators' time is the scarce resource, which is why automating checks matters. VolunteerBadge offers FCRA-compliant background checks with identity verification at $5 per check and no monthly fees, and you can import your existing volunteer roster in bulk. If you want to understand where the process costs time, our background check timing guide is a good reference, and the disposition of cases guide explains how to handle results consistently.

Plans and pricing for nonprofits are listed on our pricing page, and our nonprofit page explains how organizations of different sizes use the platform. Staff who want a deeper training path can start at the VolunteerBadge Academy.

Screen your volunteers for $5. FCRA-compliant checks with identity verification and no monthly fees.
Start your signup at VolunteerBadge

Download the data

Every statistic in this report is listed with its source and link in the downloadable workbook.

⬇ Download the data (.xlsx)

Frequently asked questions

How many Americans formally volunteer?
The most recent AmeriCorps and Census figure is 75.7 million people, or 28.3% of Americans age 16 and older, for the September 2022 to September 2023 period.

Is formal volunteering going up or down?
It rebounded from 23.2% in 2021 to 28.3% in 2023, but it remains below the 30% recorded in 2019.

What is a volunteer hour worth in 2026?
Independent Sector's 2025 national estimate is $36.14 per hour, based on preliminary BLS wage data. Use your state's figure when a funder asks for local values.

Can donated volunteer time be deducted on taxes?
No. The IRS does not allow a deduction for the value of donated time, though out-of-pocket expenses may be deductible under separate rules.

What share of nonprofits depend entirely on volunteers?
About 23% of nonprofits are entirely dependent on volunteers, according to 2025 Urban Institute research.

Do I need to screen every volunteer?
Screening requirements depend on your state, your population served, and your insurer. This report is educational, not legal advice; confirm requirements with counsel or your state agency.